Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATA 1.5 vs 3.0 - What's the jumper behavior

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
I just purchased an SATA hard disk (seagate).  It supports 3.0 transfers but my PC only supports 1.5 transfers.  The drive comes with a jumper that limits it to 1.5 by default.  No problem and everything works right.
I'm just wondering though.  What would happen if i took the jumper off?  I can't really see that it would make a difference, right?  I think i even had this setup for a little while by accident.  If this is the case, why ever limit the HD to 1.5?

Thanks,
Joey Bugeyes
0
Comment
Question by:JoeyBugeyes
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 750 total points
ID: 22683957
Some system will not accept the drive if jumper limit 150 remove, if your system board has no issue with that then leave jumper there or remove that is just fine. However, you wont get 300 transfer rate if the system board is limited with 150. You could buy a sata pci card to addon system ....
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 22683974
I agree with Punky. There were known issues with 1.5 and 3.0 speeds, and the jumper resolved thim.

May not be an issue with newer hardware.

Until your controller supports 3.0 I would leave it on.


I hope this helps !
0