Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML to HTML or Viewable format

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am creating a windows application using C# that reads a delimited text file, parses the output to individual record form and creates and xml file. The xml is created.

Does anyone have examples of how to read the xml file and create a report in a viewable format using perhaps html.

0
Comment
Question by:sagojr
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 80 total points
ID: 22683522
You may find quite a lot of refs on the Internet.
Usually it's done with xml and xslt file. Of course xslt depends on your xml and also on the output html.

See an example:
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getArticle.aspx?articleID=63
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 22683608
you will need a stylesheet and apply to the xml document. The stylesheet could be saved as an embedded resource into your assembly.
Here is a code snippet from some old project:
            // Read memory result to an xpath
            XmlReader resultReader = XmlReader.Create("somefile.xml");
            System.Xml.XPath.XPathDocument xpathDoc = new System.Xml.XPath.XPathDocument(resultReader);
 
            // Load a transformation object embedded on assembly (stylesheet)
            System.Reflection.Assembly assem = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly();
            System.Xml.XmlReader stylesheet = new System.Xml.XmlTextReader(assem.GetManifestResourceStream("YourProject.print.xsl"));
 
            System.Xml.Xsl.XslCompiledTransform transform = new System.Xml.Xsl.XslCompiledTransform();
            transform.Load(stylesheet);
 
            // Performs transformation
            FileStream reportStream = new FileStream("report.htm", FileMode.Open);
            transform.Transform(xpathDoc, null, reportStream);
            reportStream.Flush();
            reportStream.Close();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tiagosalgado
tiagosalgado earned 120 total points
ID: 22685678
You can see a nice example at this site
http://aspalliance.com/1296_Transform_XML_into_HTML_Using_XSLT.all
 
0