Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set a font to a CMenu ?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a dialog box with a menu attached to it. How do I set a font to the menu?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UdiRaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 22683530
Not possible with regular options, all menus uses the default windows appeareance settings. You will need to do with owner-draw functions. This is a complex task.
Some related articles:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/menus/CMenuEx.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/menus/menuch.aspx
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/controls/menu/article.php/c3721


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:isprabu
ID: 22685253
Jaime is right. You need to implement owner drawn menu to achive what you want. There is also an article in MSDN which you can refer to. This one has many different examples and you can look at the section titled "Setting Fonts for Menu-Item Text Strings" in this page.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms647558(VS.85).aspx#_win32_Creating_Owner_Drawn_Menu_Items
Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 31504886
thanks
0