?
Solved

Hover over text

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have a 3 column  by 6 row table and the first column has an activity field.   When I hover over the mouse on that text I'd like a box to popup with explanation as what the activity is.
I am new at this and I haven't found anything helpful.  Is there any code that I can use.
I hop this makes sense.
thanks
Anna
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 22683520
Use the title attribute:
<td title="Explanation">activity</td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wktang83
wktang83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22684263
The simple title tooltip is good for simple usage, but sometimes it just lacks the features needed. For example, you can't format the text in the title attribute (Adding bold style, going to the next line...).

This is an easy-to-integrate powerful tooltip which uses javascript. The site has step-by-step instruction on how to integrate into your html code.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/dhtmltooltip.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annayeg
ID: 22690876
Can I incorporate the following line in a table cell
<DIV onMouseover="ddrivetip('This DIV has a tip!', '#EFEFEF')";
 onMouseout="hideddrivetip()">Some text here. Some text here.</div>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22690946
Yes.

(You should use either div or DIV, not combine <DIV> and </div>.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wktang83
ID: 22691796
Yes. In fact you should always use lowercase in xHtml (the newer version of html standard). There's no more tags which is in uppercase. All should be in lowercase.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22691844
We answered the question, why is this beeing closed?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22692150
I'm sorry, it was not my intention to object as such, I was wondering why the points was not split in the normal way. From the help pages:

Accept your own comment, and award points to Experts for their assistance
    If you answered your own question, but wish to award points to Experts for their attempts to help, use this option.

annayeg did not answer her own question, and we did more than "attempt" to help.

I'm new here, this was the first question for me that was beeing closed in this manner.
0