[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not power on vm: no swap file

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
7,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our ESX servers went down hard.  Now, when I try to bring up a VM, I get the following error message: Could not power on vm: no swap file.

We have 15 ESX servers.  I cannot go through each server to kill any rogue processes related to the VM I'm trying to power on.  

Does anyone have a way that I can quickly resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:xi2pay
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 22683812
Check the space on the VMFS make sure you have enough space for a swap file, if there is no space available you may copy off one of the virtual machines off the datastore.  Just make sure it's not a space issue on the datastore first.  I've had issues come up like this when backing up VMs and the snapshots didn't delete properly causing space issues on the datastore such as this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
counterroot earned 700 total points
ID: 22691433
well.... let me see...
you have a cluster as I understand...
check this:

ps -efl | grep $NameOfTheServer$
for $NameOfTheServer$ you give the Servername ^^

take the processnumber (for example "1321") and run:
kill -9 1321

Every Process related to the VM will be killed. You have to run this on each server to be sure to can start the vm.

µatthias
0
 

Author Comment

by:xi2pay
ID: 23140004
thanks for the help. wound up contacting vmware.
0