Solved

Error 1 Assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=3.0.20820.16598, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' uses 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856a

Posted on 2008-10-09
14
6,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can someone understand this error message?

I am using VS 2005 Web Express, downloaded the AJAX 1.0 toolkit for ASP.NET 2.0;
There is one form using the AJAX UpdatePanel;
On F5 this message shows:

Error 1 Assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=3.0.20820.16598, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' uses 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' which has a higher version than referenced assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35'            
0
Comment
Question by:conrad2010
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22684878
Unfortuantely thats due to the referenced versions of DLLs.  There is an inconsistancy of the System.Web.Extensions dll on your machine (Ajax is looking for a different version than what you have).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22684903
Have you installed AjaxControlToolkit on you machine - if yes then what is the version (is it same as 3.0.20820.16598)

Also in the GAC check the assembly version of System.Web.Extensions - is it same as 3.5.0.0

you might have to update the assemblies to the latest versions as you exception is pointing to if they are different
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22688142
I have AjaxControlToolkit 1.0 (can't find 3.0 as I think it is part of ASP.NET 3.5 and the app runs on ASP.NET 2.0)... please let me know ifthere is a AjaxControlToolkit 3.0 available for download

System.Web.Extensions:

Originally it had version 1.0.6 in there and if I delete that version and add 3.5 then I get this error when F5:

Error 8 The type 'System.Web.UI.UpdatePanel' exists in both 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\1.0.61025.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll' and 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'      C:\Users\dev\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\Cabo2005\Book.ascx      46      
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22688740
in your web config you will have to add an assembly section and add the reference for newer version of web.extensions file
similarly where ever you are using ajaxcontroltoolkit you might have to update the reference to what ever you are actually using


<compilation debug="true">
      <assemblies>
            <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
      </assemblies>
</compilation>
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22688891
this is what's in the web.config: anything wrong with this?

<compilation debug="true">
<assemblies>
<add assembly="System.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
<add assembly="System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions.Design, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions.Design, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
</assemblies>
</compilation>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22688944
your compilation error is bound to come because your web.config file has 2 references to the same assembly (Extensions and Extensiond.Design) but different versions, remove 1.0 version references for both of them - it might remove the compilation errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22689055
that's what I thought and that's what I did (again to make sure), every time I run F5 they're back in the web.config...

someone told me about clearing the GAC cache, are ou familiar with it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22689103
they come back because you have references set to them in your web site
open the property pages of your website and select references and remove the 1.0 version of the references and then clean the web.config and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22689212
forgot to mention that I indeed deleted them from the properties/references...
so... they're not referenced, not in the web.config file, yet they come back each time I run the app... what else can this be?

current web.config:

<assemblies>
<add assembly="System.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
<add assembly="System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions.Design, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
</assemblies>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22689431
may be in that case try to remove them from the GAC
Un-install the ajaxextensions from the control panel/program files
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22689454
when you say remove them from the GAC is that the same as removing the reference in the properties window?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22689555
no
it means removing it from c:\windows\assembly folder where the GAC is stored
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 22690297
ok, I right click, select "Uninstall" and the message "Access Denied" comes up (even when I launch windows explorer as Administrator) and VS is closed...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 500 total points
ID: 22691756
definitely someone is using the assembly
restart the machine, login and then try?
0