Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I disable printer on Mac OS X user account

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Experts:

My son plays kids games on my iMac and tends to click the print button.  He's disabled so I have no way of telling him NOT to click that button.  I know that at least one game on there, a painting game, when it's complete it flashes and makes noise asking the user to print the completed page.  Of course he can't help himself to click something like that.

In any case, I've looked everywhere in the preferences, printer settings itself, user accounts, and even google and can't seem to find a way to disable printing for a specific user.

I don't want to turn the printer off (it's shared) or remove the paper, delete any jobs he created, and then reinsert the paper either.  I need a true and blue method to disable printing on that account.  Any help is MUCH appreciated.

Sincerely,

Joshua
0
Comment
Question by:DatSure
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22683824
It's kind of low tech, but you could just unplug the USB cable.  
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22685215
There is a better way ...

If you login to the CUPS printer management system .. you can BLOCK certain users from specific printers.

1. I'd strongly recommend you have a separate user account for your son .. so he can login to his own account.
2. Assuming he has his own account (as you mention) ... you can use CUPS - just open Safari and enter http://127.0.0.1:631 and pick Manage Printers or go straight there - http://localhost:631/printers
3. You'll see the option to Set Allowed Users from each printer listed.  Just add your son's login username as one to BLOCK.. and VOILA!!! you're done
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22685742
eoinosullivan... cool tip.  I had originally looked for some permission changing solution, but wasn't able to come up with one.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DatSure
ID: 31504894
Wow, that precise, to the point, and so easy I'm not sure why I didn't think of it!  Great job!  Works like a dream.
0