[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows explorer "hangs" when attaching a USB flash drive (60 seconds)

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Intermittently, when I attach a USB drive to my XP Pro machine, Windows Explorer seems to just hang for almost 60 seconds, and then is fine.  The drive light flashes for about a quarter of a second, but no activity after that.  No activity on the hard drive, and in Task Manager, no processes are eating up the CPU (0-5% activity).  Other apps are unaffected except for "Free Commander" (a Win Explorer replacement), where I am getting the same behavior.  I have tried 3 different USB drives, all of which work flawlessly on other systems.

Have rebooted many times.  Have tried plugging it in and then launching WinExp but I get a similar result (intermittently, nothing opens for about 60 seconds).  The delay only happens right after attaching a USB drive.

Any suggestions? Or tips on how to debug what is happening?

Thanks for any help-
0
Comment
Question by:ottenm
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SapiusPotis
ID: 22683886
Hey ottenm,

Does it do the same thing if you plug it into one of the other USB drives on the computer? You may also check if there are any USB drivers updates for your machine. If there are any available install them and try again.

Regards,

SapiusPotis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 22683905
Thanks SapiusPotis, will try both suggestions first thing tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 22684278
What Brand / Model of USB Drive are you trying to use?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22685654
are your usb ports set for fast removal, or for prestation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenm
ID: 22689041
Thanks for the additional inputs.  I was not able to get to the machine today, so it will be a couple of days before I can try again.

Answers are: I've tried 4 different USB's, all different manufacturers (hp, lexar, corsair, I forget the other one).

I'm unfamiliar with "fast removal" and "prestation", but I will surf them and find out what the settings are as soon as I get back.

Sorry for the delay-
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692930
in device manager, right click the usb drive, and select properties>management rules
0