Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I have a client who has lost all emails from his Inbox prior to about 4 months ago.  Oddly enough it is only from his Inbox - all Sent items are still there.

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client who has lost all emails from his Outlook 2003 Inbox prior to about 4 months ago.  Oddly enough it is only from his Inbox - all Sent items are still there.

Using the Recover Deleted Items feature in Outlook only gave me two or three emails to choose from.  Certainly nothing like the hundreds that have gone missing.

We are running SBS 2003 with Exchange as the mail store.  I know by default Exchange keeps 30 days worth of deleted emails but is that the date of the actual email or the date it was deleted?

Any clues if I can get these emails back?
0
Comment
Question by:Meadowlarson
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22683827
The 30 day is from the day of deletion - if the emails are not there and you require them you will have to reciver them from a backup.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 22683881
check with outlook web access - sometimes they are in the exchange store but for some reason the outlook client wont show them.
Also - recover deleted items only looks in the folder selected - so try this from different folders.
Also - sometimes people accidentally drag and drop and then cancel - without knowing where they dragged to - so perhaps do a search.
If you need help with whatever backup solution you have someone will be able to help - just be wary of restoring the entire store and hence upsetting other users.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 22683922
Is there any chance they may have "auto archiving" enabled and the e-mails have been moved to C:\Documents and settings\%username%\Local Settings\Microsoft\Outlook\Archive.pst
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 22684195
If you need to, recover from one of your backups that is dated on or around the disappearance.
Depending on whether you are using the built-in SBS backup or third party, there are a number of ways to do it.
Primarily, you create a recovery store in Exchange and mount the recovered databases there to get access to the one you need. As I recall, you could ExMerge the mailbox you need out of the recovery store to a PST and import that PST.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123975.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb331586.aspx#dr
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html

Some third party backup solutions can restore individual folders from within the mailbox. Consult your backup vendor in that case.

Philip
0