Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONNECT BY LEVEL <= MONTHS_BETWEEN stops at 10/31/08?

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The following code only creates months through 10/31/08, any clue why it tops and how to fix it?
SELECT     LAST_DAY (ADD_MONTHS (TRUNC (date '2008-01-01', 'MM'), 1 * LEVEL - 1)
                       ) MONTH
         FROM DUAL
   CONNECT BY LEVEL <= MONTHS_BETWEEN (date '2008-12-01', date '2008-01-01') + 1;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TwistYaWig
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 22684488
what version of Oracle?

early versions of 9i sometimes has problems with the connect by level from dual query due to a bug.  It's fixed in at least 9.2.0.6 but maybe earlier too.

try wrapping it in an inline view


select * from (
SELECT     LAST_DAY (ADD_MONTHS (TRUNC (date '2008-01-01', 'MM'), 1 * LEVEL - 1)
                       ) MONTH
         FROM DUAL
   CONNECT BY LEVEL <= MONTHS_BETWEEN (date '2008-12-01', date '2008-01-01') + 1);



you can also try modifying the query to see if the parser would figure it out better.

    SELECT   LAST_DAY(ADD_MONTHS(TRUNC(DATE '2008-01-01', 'MM'), 1 * LEVEL - 1)) month
      FROM   DUAL
CONNECT BY   ADD_MONTHS(TRUNC(DATE '2008-01-01', 'MM'), 1 * LEVEL - 1) <= DATE '2008-12-01';


the query "should" return the last day of every month in 2008 as is, if it doesn't there is a bug somewhere else, because the code is correct.


also, check if you are using some tool that only reads the first 10 rows of a result set by default.  If so, that might be your problem, since October is the 10th month it may appear
to be a problem in the query when really it could be the client.








0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22685657
Try this
SELECT     LAST_DAY (ADD_MONTHS (TRUNC (date '2008-01-01', 'MM'), 1 * X.lvl - 1) ) MONTH
FROM DUAL, 
(select level lvl from dual CONNECT BY LEVEL <= MONTHS_BETWEEN (date '2008-12-01', date '2008-01-01') + 1) X;
   

Open in new window

0