Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora core6

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have Fedora core 6 and can't figure out how to install Firefox version 3. I tried yum install firefox, but it just updates Firefox version 1.5. I downloaded the tar file from Firefox's site and untared it but I cant find a configure file.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ppeiris earned 1000 total points
ID: 22683943
Why you still using FC6 ? you can update to the FC9 (FC10 beta is already available) and use yum up update the system and it will install the Firefox 3.

If you decide to keep FC6, you can try to update the firefox from the development repository.

run this command as root
# yum --enablerepo=development update firefox

~P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 22683981
I want to use FC9 but I have an old computer and didn't think it could handle it. Also, if I can run it, is there a way to upgrade from FC6, like running a yum command?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ppeiris
ppeiris earned 1000 total points
ID: 22684219
if you can run FC6 in your machine I don't think you will have a big issue running FC9 in it. Just make sure you don't install any application that you don't use.

you can use yum to update to FC9 but I recommend to use the FC9 ISO. if you use yum to update, it will take long time to download thousands of programs and to the transition. It is easy to get the FC9 ISO and burn to a DVD and boot from the DVD, it will give you an option to update to FC9.


Good luck

~Prabath

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 22684906
There isnt a configure file,  the standard release is a binary package. Uncrompress/untar it in your home directory and run firefox/firefox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 22687141
thanks owensleftfoot, that explains why i can't "install" firefox. However, this brings me to "plan b". Is there a way to upgrade from fedora core6 to fedora core 9 without making a DVD? For instance, can i download the .iso file and extract it somewhere in my fedora box, and run an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 22687433
You can by following the instructions here - http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~colohan/docs/fedora_upgrade.html
Personally I wouldnt though. Theoretically you can do an upgrade from 6 to 9. In my experience it breaks things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31504899
Thanks for the help, I'll try upgrading.
0