Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab #9 in messagedlg not working in Vista

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
The code

messagedlg('a' + #9 + 'b', mtInformation, [mbOk], 0);

places a tab space beween 'a' and 'b' when run on Windows XP, but not Vista.

In Vista the 'a' and 'b' are side by side.

Any suggestions on how to get the tab space working in Vista
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Treacy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 22686510
This has something to do with the new text rendering system in Vista. Is it absolutely necessary to have a tab, wouldn't a number of spaces be just as effective?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 22691552
The actual code in the application can has a number of rows of information and it need to be aligned
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22700665
use string formatting with a width specifier

lineoftext := format('%10:10s %20:20s %10:10s', [Field1, Field2, Field3]);

This will align all columns and cut them to the desired length.

put a - to left align

see delphi help Formatting strings for more intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Treacy
ID: 22708275
Thanks.
0