[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replacing a bad HD on software Raid 1

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The primary hard drive on a software raid 1 (mirror) on windows server 2003 is bad.  I would like to know how to replace this hard drive.  Right now the system boot, but I do not know for how long.  I have tried to move the second hard drive to the primary slot, but it cannot boot on its own.  I also tried to boot to the recovery console to FIXBOOT, and fixmbr, but the console was unable to detect the partitions.  I was able to install the correct SCSI drivers, and the hard drive itself is seen, but the partitions were not.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ddougie
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottGranado
ID: 22683915
open up disk management set the other disk to active, then right click and break the mirror.  you should be able to then shutdown the server and put in the new hdd, then when it comes back up just make the new disk dynamic and build a new raid configuration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22683918
possibly on startup you need to goto the scsi raid utiil, once you have put in the new drive rebuild the array and then restart?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22683938
By any chance now, you can backup data for safe first.
Then if you have image software such as one in the link below, then image to other drive:
http://affiliate.acronis.com/promo/ATIS/true-image-server-001.html?ClickID=dtt0oykmom2bwk0ccms0wmzhomshxzzrnxo 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddougie
ID: 22684117
I don't have a hardware raid, and I have a backup, but I was looking to be able to switch the hard drives since the mirror is supposed to save me from imaging with ghost or something.

The hard drive that is bad is the primary, so marking the secondary as active will make it bootable?  And is breaking the mirror a requirement?  What would I have to do if the primary hard drive failed completely, and I was not able to break the mirror?

I will try that solution tomorrow nonetheless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddougie
ID: 22793310
I wasn't able to fix this problem, and will have to reformat and run a backup, this however did not answer my original question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottGranado earned 750 total points
ID: 22793593
i'm sorry, in my original response, i thought it did.  just break the mirror, replace the drive and rebuild the raid 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddougie
ID: 31509549
Thanks for the help...this didn't work for me, but thanks for the response.
0