Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change value in mrtg graph from byte to bit???

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I want to change the value in mrtg graph from byte(KB/s) to bit(Mb/s or Kb/s). How do i do this?
I know this is possible as i saw one of the local ISP's mrtg graph
0
Comment
Question by:ryder0707
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 22684170
The graph needs to be created that way from the beginning.  Go to the device, select create graphs.  At the bottom of the page there is a drop-down list for speeds.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 22684226
i dont understand what you mean "go to the device" everything as everything is done in CLI
can you be more specific
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch_b
ID: 22690813
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ch_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690817
Options[label]: option-namesOptions allow you to handle special cases. Some good examples are:

growright: By default, mrtg draws graphs from right to left. If you want to go the other way, use this option.

bits: This changes the graphs from measuring bytes to bits. Bits are not only more impressive, they may be more accurate depending on what you're measuring.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 22692177
i will try 1st
0