Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i lock down the printer share so users cannot change settings on their desktops?

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-18
I have printer shares setup on my 2003 r2 DC.  the printers work fine and all users can print however, some users insist on changing the settings on their desktop to not use the duplex etc...  i want the printer shares to show up on the end users with only the settings i set on the server and so they cannot change them on their desktop.  
how can i lock down the printer settings on end users desktops so they cannot change them?
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22683999
Change the permissions on the Printer share via the secuirty settings.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 22688316
i have the domain users group is set to print and manage docs only, but still when they login they can go to the properties of the printer and change the settings.  if they log back in it does return to the original however, they can change it for the active session.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manishmestry earned 1500 total points
ID: 23474909
First Create a Print Task Quick Set in Printing Preferences option for double sided printing & then
Choose the printer you need to adjust => Right click on it => Properties => Advanced Tab
on the bottom here you will see "Printing Defaults" Button to open the Printing Default window & Select the New Quick Set Created. Click OK, to up your Defaults.

The only problem is that you will have to Delete these printers which has wrong defaults. But all new ones which you will add the printer to will have new Defaults. All it's left is to point to the Machine that share's your printer - eg. "\\PRINTServer"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 32905662
Thanks.  Problem is, Windows does keep the default setting.  Any other program in Windows will default to the black and white (actually grayscale) setting.  However, this particular application ignores whatever the Windows default is and jumps back to color.  That's why we wanted a seperate printer added to each computer that can ONLY print in black and white so the application can't do this.  

Hopefully that makes it more clear.  Thanks for sticking with the thread.
0