Solved

Place a border report page

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am building a report and I will like to place a border around the entire report.

My problem is that when I the detail section only takes up a portion of the page I have a gap between the detail section and the footer section.

Is there a way to just place an entire border around a report page?
0
Comment
Question by:lashler2
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not inherently ... but check here:

http://www.lebans.com/Report.htm

mx

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

  Use the OnPage event to draw a border around a page.  Would look something like this:

Private Sub Report_Page()

Me.DrawStyle = 0
Me.DrawWidth = 11

' Draw a border around the page.
Me.Line (0, 0)-(Me.ScaleWidth, Me.ScaleHeight), , B

End Sub



JimD.
0