Solved

Adobe Dreaweaver CS3 has encountered a problem and needs to close.

Posted on 2008-10-09
42
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whenever I try to save an HTML File to Remote Server, I get a popup that says "Adobe Dreaweaver CS3 has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.  Do you want to report the problem?  

I cannot save files, and its frustrating.  I'm working on an HP 2.09 GHz, with 1 gig of RAM.  

Should I run a repair on the software?  

I'm lost, and I would love to get this software working.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
  • 27
  • 12
  • 3
42 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
Comment Utility
Can you save the files locally without it crashing?

0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
From a couple of tests, yes.  

Which I guess means I can save locally and FTP.  But, for 600 bucks, you would think that I wouldn't have to do that. hehe.  

Did that help shine some light?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
Comment Utility
Yup, sounds like CS3 is having probs accessing ur remote folder. Gives u an idea.

You could remap the drive if that option is avail to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Ahh. We actually are using a hosting service.  So, I use an FTP connection.. I can pull the file from the Server, but I cannot save it back to the server... Weird.

Do you know a fix to this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like you only have read access to your ftp server. Do you have the right user for logging in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Yes.  I am the only user, and I can upload via FileZilla.  Just not through DreamWeaver.. perhaps I have a setting wrong in DreamWeaver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
There are a lot more settings for "Setting up a site" than on the last version I had. (I Don't remember which version)  

I've tried several different things and I keep getting the error.  yikes.. this is a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I'm going to bed.  Let me know if you have any ideas.  Thanks!!  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Hi laustandphound,

The Save To Remote feature has always been a little buggy with FTP...it's meant more for WebDav and Local Network connections.  That being said, try the following:

1) Delete the WinFileCache-ADXXXXXXXX file from C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application Data\Adobe\Dreamweaver 9\Configuration

2) Disable any extensions

3) Do you have a Testing Server defined?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I do not have a testing server defined.  I wouldn't even know how to do that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Jason1178.  I deleted that dat file, to no avail.

I don't have any extensions that I know of running, and I do not have a testing server...  Just remote FTP server, and local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
On another note.  I edit three different sites with Dreamweaver, all on different servers, and I can't save to ANY of the servers.  I just get errors.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
>> I edit three different sites with Dreamweaver, all on different servers,

All from this one machine?  If so, it sounds like there is something blocking the Save to Remote request from completing.  Could be a firewall/security issue.

>> I do not have a testing server defined.  I wouldn't even know how to do that..

The testing server is the third tab of the site definition and is required to be set up if you are going to serve data from a database and want DW automatic behaviors to work.  For some people, the testing server is a whole different server environment so they can actually test pages and applications before they are deployed.  For others, it is set to be the same as the Remote Server.  The reason I brought it up is that DW sometimes uses the Testing Server connection to do things when it shouldn't (the bugginess mentioned above) so it might pay for you to set up the Testing Server in the site definition and make it the same as the Remote Server information.  I doubt this will work based on your other responses, but it's worth a shot.

>> I can save locally and FTP.  But, for 600 bucks, you would think that I wouldn't have to do that.

So you can or cannot connect via normal FTP to the Remote?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Well, I added a test server, and it's not working.  I disabled virus protection and firewall.  Still the same issue.

I uninstalled dreamweaver, reinstalled it.  I tried it in safe mode.  

Yes.  I can upload files via external FTP's.  Just not with DreamWeaver.  Hrm..

I am about to go onto adobe.. In the meantime, you have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
>>  I can upload files via external FTP's.  Just not with DreamWeaver.

Sorry, I totally misunderstood the question.  If you cannot FTP at all, check to see what port you are using.  You may have to append port 21 to the server address.

Also, post the FTP Log after you try to connect.  The Log is found by going to Site | Advanced | FTP Log
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Ok. I got a free upgrade to CS4, and I am still having the issue.  to recap.

I can work on Dreamweaver.  I can save locally.  I CANNOT save to remote server.
I CAN ftp using external FTP programs, such as filezilla.
when I try to save to remote server, Dreamweaver crashes, and asks if I want to send an error report.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Is there any entry in the FTP log?

0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Where would I find the FTP Log?  I tried to find it in the program and couldn't, and I tried to find it in the back end, still no luck.  

Any clues?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Read my posts, please...

>> Also, post the FTP Log after you try to connect.  The Log is found by going to Site | Advanced | FTP Log
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Ok.  

I apologize, I don't know what about your posts, I'm not reading.

Also, I don't know that I've stated clearly before, I CAN download from the "remote site".  And until today I have never successfullly saved to remote server.  I have once.  And I am uploading that FTP log.  I will also work with it today and see if A)this problem has resolved itself with CS4 or B)I can recreate the issue.  

Again I apologize if I was not reading your posts completely.  I'm sure you understand how stressful this can be. (For both of us I'm sure).

Thanks again Jason1178.

0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Forgot to attach log.  Hopefully you'll see if anything is jacked up with i.t
FTPLog.txt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Thanks for posting the log.  After reading it, I think I know which ISP you are using (DH?) and if I'm right about that, I would consider opening a support ticket with them to see if they can help you diagnose the problem.  It may be something as simple as having them kill and restart the FTP process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
well. It appears to be working with one site. (All I've tested so far)  

I'll do some additional testing, and let you know.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Well. It worked all day yesterday.  So, I got cocky, did some edits, and it didn't work today.  Lost my edits. (go figure)

I don't think having them restart the FTP service will help.  I can FTP to the server, Just not through DreamWeaver.... Like I've said before.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Also, I added 2 gigs of RAM to my machine in case that would be the issue.  It did not help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Are you trying to use FTP or SFTP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Also, unless the FTP log saves on program Failure, there is no way for me to attach a failed FTP log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I got an option to "View Details"  Maybe I've had that option every time, but just was too frustrated, or maybe it's new. (Odds are good it's been there all along)attached is the txt file that apparently has been being saved this whole time... color me an idiot. :)




"
CS4.txt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Okay.  Two last things to try:

1) Delete the site definition and rebuild it.  Make sure you are using Passive FTP and that FTP Performance Optimization (under advanced) is not checked.  I doubt this will work, but we haven't tried it yet

2) I think you need to do a complete uninstall and then also run the cs3clean application from Adobe to really remove all traces of CS3 from the system:

http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/cs3clean.html

Please backup your site definitions by exporting them from the Manage Sites dialog before proceeding and make sure you really read the instructions for cs3clean...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Nope and nope.

I recreated one of the sites, though the error is happening on all three that I try..

I uninstalled DreamWeaver and ran the cleanapp.  THen I reinstalled, still.. same dang thing.  What does this mean?  

Error Signature:

AppName: dreamweaver.exe       AppVer: 10.0.0.4117       ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.5512       Offset: 00042b9f

That is the "Details" of the error Report.. ring any bells?

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> ntdll.dll

It's possible that your ntdll.dll file is screwed up.  That's an OS file, so you might want to rename it to ntdll.old and copy a new version from the OS disk.  Be careful...in fact, you may want to open a new question in the Windows OS Zone and see what those guys think.

FWIW, I don't think this is a Dreamweaver issue...it's the symptom, not the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I was thinking the same thing.  I submitted another question over in "Windows" I pray that something will come through soon.

Thanks for your help.  I will close this out in a lil' and give you the points once it's confirmed DreamWeaver is not the problem!

0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
On an off note.  If I "Preview Site" and upload the file to my 'Test Server' I do not get the error.

(my test server is identical to my remote server)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I'm stumped.  There is obviously a fault SOMEWHERE on the system and my gut tells me this is OS related since uninstall/reinstall doesn't fix the issue and nearly everyone else with CS3 can FTP without problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
Yeah. I'm doing updates and driver updates right now.  I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I thought you'd dig this.. just for giggles.

I installed updates, and now I cannot open DreamWeaver at all.

"This application has failed to load because the application configuration is incorrect.  Reinstalling the program should fix this"

Dang.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Have you tried contacting Adobe Support yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I have.  Twice.  I have heard nothing from them.... and being on hold for an hour (at least) is something I do not have time for.. :(  I guess I'll have to make time.. lol

Now it's just getting funny.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
"Better you than me."

-- Time honored tech support motto
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
I am attaching a "crash Log"  I found.  

Can you read these things? I am renaming it to .txt

When you get it can you rename it to .MDMP to view.
Dreamweaver-crash-log--1-.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
Comment Utility
you might think I'm an idiot.  But I had no clue I could push the little "up/down" icon, and that would do what I'm trying to do.  and it works!  

Jeez.  Sorry for this man.  you get the points for patience!

I appreciate it.
0