Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need Free Web vulnerability Scanner with similar capabilites like webinspect

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need a Free Web vulnerability Scanner with similar capabilites like webinspect. Do anyone know where i can find such  a web scanner
0
Comment
Question by:dtotten800
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 22684159
Tray BackTrack from http://www.remote-exploit.org/.  They have a slew of vulnerability (and other) utilities.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jahboite earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686372
http://grendel-scan.com/ and http://www.cirt.net/nikto2 are good automatic scanning applications.  Grendel scan is able to test for the same things found in the nikto database.

http://www.sensepost.com/research/wikto/ is like nikto with a few extra tricks.

http://w3af.sourceforge.net/ is an audit and attack framework as is the excellent http://portswigger.net/suite/.

You could also use http://nessus.org.
0