Solved

Gridview Footer Totals Do Not Refresh

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running VB to count booleans that are true, then updating gridview footer quantities. Upon editing a row or doing a page refresh. Please review this code and see what I am doing wrong.
Imports Security_Check

Imports System.Data

 

 

Partial Class IT_DigitalCertificate

    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Dim SM(10) As Integer

 

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim sss As String

        Dim pf As Boolean

        Dim i As Integer

        Dim j As Integer

        Dim k As Integer

 

        sss = User.Identity.Name.ToString

        sss = Mid(sss, InStr(sss, "\") + 1).ToLower

        pf = PASS("DigitalCertificateEDITS", sss)

 

        If pf = False Then

            GridView1.Columns(0).Visible = False

            DetailsView1.Visible = False

        End If

        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then

            UPDATE_COUNT()

        End If

    End Sub

 

    Public Sub UPDATE_COUNT()

        Dim arg As DataSourceSelectArguments

        arg = New DataSourceSelectArguments

        Dim view As System.Data.DataView = CType(SqlDataSource1.Select(arg), DataView)

 

        view.RowFilter = "QSE='True'"

        SM(1) = view.ToTable().Rows.Count

        view.RowFilter = "TDSP='True'"

        SM(2) = view.ToTable().Rows.Count

        view.RowFilter = "LSE='True'"

        SM(3) = view.ToTable().Rows.Count

        view.RowFilter = "RES='True'"

        SM(4) = view.ToTable().Rows.Count

        view.RowFilter = "TMPA='True'"

        SM(5) = view.ToTable().Rows.Count

 

        For k = 1 To 5

            GridView1.FooterRow.Cells(k + 3).Text = SM(k).ToString

        Next

        GridView1.FooterRow.Cells(0).Text = "Totals"

    End Sub

End Class

'==============================================

<%@ Page Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage.master" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="DigitalCertificate.aspx.vb" Inherits="IT_DigitalCertificate" title="Digital Certificates Administration" %>

 

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">

 

    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 

        ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:IntranetConnectionString %>" 

        DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM [DigitalCertificates] WHERE [id] = @id" 

        InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [DigitalCertificates] ([LastName], [FirstName], [QSE], [TDSP], [LSE], [RES], [TMPA], [EmployeeID], [ExpirationDate]) VALUES (@LastName, @FirstName, @QSE, @TDSP, @LSE, @RES, @TMPA, @EmployeeID, @ExpirationDate)" 

        SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [DigitalCertificates] ORDER BY [LastName]" 

        UpdateCommand="UPDATE [DigitalCertificates] SET [LastName] = @LastName, [FirstName] = @FirstName, [QSE] = @QSE, [TDSP] = @TDSP, [LSE] = @LSE, [RES] = @RES, [TMPA] = @TMPA, [EmployeeID] = @EmployeeID, [ExpirationDate] = @ExpirationDate WHERE [id] = @id">

        <DeleteParameters>

            <asp:Parameter Name="id" Type="Byte" />

        </DeleteParameters>

        <InsertParameters>

            <asp:Parameter Name="LastName" Type="String" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="FirstName" Type="String" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="QSE" Type="Boolean" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="TDSP" Type="Boolean" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="LSE" Type="Boolean" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="RES" Type="Boolean" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="TMPA" Type="Boolean" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="EmployeeID" Type="String" />

            <asp:Parameter Name="ExpirationDate" Type="DateTime" />

        </InsertParameters>

    </asp:SqlDataSource>

 

        <ContentTemplate>

            <asp:Table ID="Table1" runat="server" Width="675px">

            <asp:TableHeaderRow >

            <asp:TableCell><asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="DIGITAL CERTIFICATES" Font-Size="XX-Large" ForeColor="Yellow"></asp:Label></asp:TableCell>

            </asp:TableHeaderRow>

    </asp:Table>

            <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"

    AutoGenerateColumns="False" BackColor="White" BorderColor="#DEDFDE" 

    BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="4" DataKeyNames="id" 

    DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Vertical" 

    ShowFooter="True" Font-Size="Small" Font-Bold="True">

                <FooterStyle BackColor="#CCCC99" />

                <RowStyle BackColor="#F7F7DE" />

                <Columns>

                    <asp:CommandField ShowDeleteButton="True" 

                ShowEditButton="True" />

                    <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" 

                ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="id" />

                    <asp:BoundField DataField="LastName" 

                HeaderText="LastName" SortExpression="LastName" />

                    <asp:BoundField DataField="FirstName" 

                HeaderText="FirstName" SortExpression="FirstName" />

                    <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="QSE" HeaderText="QSE" 

                SortExpression="QSE" />

                    <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="TDSP" HeaderText="TDSP" 

                SortExpression="TDSP" />

                    <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="LSE" HeaderText="LSE" 

                SortExpression="LSE" />

                    <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="RES" HeaderText="RES" 

                SortExpression="RES" />

                    <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="TMPA" HeaderText="TMPA" 

                SortExpression="TMPA" />

                    <asp:BoundField DataField="EmployeeID" 

                HeaderText="EmployeeID" SortExpression="EmployeeID" />

                    <asp:BoundField DataField="ExpirationDate" 

                HeaderText="ExpirationDate" SortExpression="ExpirationDate" />

                </Columns>

                <PagerStyle BackColor="#F7F7DE" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />

                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#CE5D5A" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />

                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#6B696B" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />

                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />

            </asp:GridView>

        <br />

    <asp:DetailsView ID="DetailsView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateRows="False" OnItemInserted="UPDATE_COUNT"  

        BackColor="White" BorderColor="#E7E7FF" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px" 

        CellPadding="3" DataKeyNames="id" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" 

        DefaultMode="Insert" GridLines="Horizontal" Height="50px" Width="125px" 

        Font-Size="X-Small">

        <FooterStyle BackColor="#B5C7DE" ForeColor="#4A3C8C" />

        <RowStyle BackColor="#E7E7FF" ForeColor="#4A3C8C" />

        <PagerStyle BackColor="#E7E7FF" ForeColor="#4A3C8C" HorizontalAlign="Right" />

        <Fields>

            <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" ReadOnly="True" 

                SortExpression="id" Visible="False" />

            <asp:BoundField DataField="LastName" HeaderText="LastName" 

                SortExpression="LastName" />

            <asp:BoundField DataField="FirstName" HeaderText="FirstName" 

                SortExpression="FirstName" />

            <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="QSE" HeaderText="QSE" SortExpression="QSE" />

            <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="TDSP" HeaderText="TDSP" SortExpression="TDSP" />

            <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="LSE" HeaderText="LSE" SortExpression="LSE" />

            <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="RES" HeaderText="RES" SortExpression="RES" />

            <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="TMPA" HeaderText="TMPA" SortExpression="TMPA" />

            <asp:BoundField DataField="EmployeeID" HeaderText="EmployeeID" 

                SortExpression="EmployeeID" />

            <asp:BoundField DataField="ExpirationDate" HeaderText="ExpirationDate" 

                SortExpression="ExpirationDate" />

            <asp:CommandField ShowInsertButton="True" />

        </Fields>

        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#4A3C8C" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#F7F7F7" />

        <EditRowStyle BackColor="#738A9C" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#F7F7F7" />

        <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#F7F7F7" />

    </asp:DetailsView>

        </ContentTemplate>

</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22684282
Remove this

If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            UPDATE_COUNT()
        End If

and write

UPDATE_COUNT()
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 22684387
It didn't work. If I delete a row, edit a row, or do a page refresh, the totals go away.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22684438
The problem is that on page postback, first the page load event is gettin fired, where the update_count() method is fired and after that the updation of the data in d/b is occuring, which does not update the footer row
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
ID: 22689086
After the update or delete, first you need to rebind your GridView, then call UPDATE_COUNT right after rebinding GridView.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 31504904
i had to add ondatabound to my html code for the gridview to call the updatefooter routine.
0