Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any tips of links for a new VMware installation

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi experts,
The company i am employed with has an upcoming VMware implementation. Having only ever performed one of these, i am wondering if anyone has any links or advice that would be beneficial for me.

The basics:
3 esx servers
DRS and HA were purchased along with Vmotion and vRanger.
between the three hosts, we will have roughly 10 virtual machines. So the DRS rules should be pretty easy to configure i would think.

These are going on a EqualLogic SAN, any advice on this aspect?
My previous install was on a EMC Clarion fiber array, so i am skeptical on ISCSI here.

Any advice is greatly appreciated, step by step stuff is good, but personal experience will be more helpful to me.
0
Comment
Question by:advserver
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22684515
ISCSI works fine, make sure you have at least two physical nics on the vswitch that belongs to the ISCSI.  Make sure the ISCSI is on a separate subnet/VLAN.  Everything else is the same as FC.  VRanger will work justr fine.  I normally setup two physical nics to each vswitch, including a separate one for the console.  You can share the vmotion with the console if you don't have enough nics.  Setup at least 6 physical nic ports, 3 switches.

vswitch 1: console and vmotion
vswitch 2: Production LAN (trunked if using VLANS).  If using VLANS setup port groups per VLAN
vswitch 3: ISCSI

Hope this helps a bit.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22731685
If you need to troubleshoot ESX, you will need to have the following tools:
These are some links I collected as I ran into issues or researched different aspects of my installations. I hope the help...
PS. Nowadays all major server manufacturers are starting to offer their VMware support services with their servers. Of course, these services are esentially cheaper than going directly with VMware Support Services, but you get what you paid for. I would advise that if money is an issue, you try your vendor for one year and then decide if you want to trade the longer wait-times and direct expertise.
0