Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When i put a dvd w/rw in my dvd drive w/rw the drive turns to a cd drive and i can not burn.

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to burn a dvd. When i put a dvd w/rw or just a write in my dvd the drive changes to a cd drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Gastino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22684426
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22689423
To burn a DVDRW disc you need a program like Nero etc.
If you have Windows XP it can only record cd-r with the recording wizard.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692658
For just basic burning. try CDBurnerXP
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/download.php

It's fairly fast and supports a lot of drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22764462
Thank you much.   : )
0