Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When and Exchange 2007 Edge subscription is created and imported, MS states that send and receive connectors are automatically created.  Will the connectors actually be visable in the EMC.

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-10
When an Exchange 2007 Edge subscription is created and imported, MS states that send connectors are automatically created.  All MS documentation if have found states these are automatically created see below:

The EdgeSync synchronization process provisions the following Send connectors:

    * A Send connector that is configured to relay e-mail messages from the Exchange organization to the Internet
    * A Send connector that is configured to relay e-mail messages from the Edge Transport server to the Exchange organization

My question is will these connectors be visable in the EMC?  My console does not show them but MS illustrations show that they are visible.  Edge is new to me so I don't know what to trust.....Thanks.
SS
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrKernel
ID: 22684961
No it's not visible, it create the send and recieve connector as hidden connectors..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22685263
If it is not visible in shell - it is not present - how do you see its presence ?? practically speaking shell is the place you should be able to see the connectors from,

Is Hub transport using those connectors by-passing Edge ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrKernel earned 200 total points
ID: 22685899
please read the question again. the question was is it visible through EMC? that was the answer for the qeustion..

Dear ENTPF
please check this link to fully understand what you are asking for..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266920(EXCHG.80).aspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENTPF
ID: 22686811
Thank you all for your comments.  I believe I found the answer to my question.  See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266920(EXCHG.80).aspx.

The customer who set up the Edge server suppressed the creation of the connectors during subscription.  They use a third party external smart host to route mail therefore they had to manually create the send connectors.  I was thrown  because I could not see the connectors with the default names EdgeSync - <Site Name> to Internet and EdgeSync - Inbound to <Site Name>.   Thanks again for all the quick responses.

SS
0