Solved

Help Identifying HP Laptop

Posted on 2008-10-09
13
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to identify a laptop based on its features.  I don't have access to it physically, or I would just look at the model number.  I need to know what model numbers a particular configuration could be.  I've narrowed the list to the NC series, but I'm having trouble getting any more specific than that.  It looks exactly like this: http://computerempire.co.uk/images/uploads/hp_compaq_6715b.jpg

From this, I know it's part of HP's business executive line (NC-series).  But I'm not sure which specific models it could be.

Key information that needs to match:
it is an HP
it is widescreen
it is either 12 or 14 inches-ish (could be 14.1, 12.1, etc)
it has a touchpad
it has a fingerprint scanner in the front right of the system
it is light (<4 lbs without power brick)
it has a CD-RW/DVD drive
it has VGA and SVIDEO out
it was purchased in the USA
it must look exactly like the picture linked to above

I've found several models that I think it could be, but I may be missing some, and I really need a definitive list of every model that this system COULD be based on the above information, and this list needs to be as concise as possible.  Frankly, if there's any way to identify the single model that it most likely is, that would be best.  

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:richdiesal
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GJTechSolutions
GJTechSolutions earned 100 total points
ID: 22684404
No1 has access to it physically?

That's going to be rather difficult because HP has so many models...

HP NC6400 maybe

How old is this laptop?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 22684413
No - it was stolen, actually.  We got it in March, I think.  I believe it was new at the time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22687024
Have you checked for a sales slip, install cd's, or manuals with pertinent info, there are so many HP laptop models that it would be nearly impossible to pinpoint this laptop model without some more info.
Even guessing the screen size at 12-14 inches puts you behind the 8 ball

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22687934
This is ridiculous...lol!! You mean to say no one can go into the BIOS or perform a search on the C drive for a directory labeled Drivers, and check to see what version the drivers state they are for? Maybe perform Msinfo32.exe at the "Run" box?

Signed,
Dr. Watson&lol
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 22688105
Well, this is really the problem...  we're having trouble finding any of that.  We have three manuals that came with the system, but none of them specify even a model range, just generic information on the fingerprint reader, the warranty, and a quick install document.  The rest seems to be missing.  I only know it's in the NC line because of Google image searches.

And thanks TDKD, for not reading anything in the thread before posting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22688334
Sorry, I have had 8 cups so far today...lol.

I would suggest contacting your hardware vendor, they should have records on it? If not, try looking at your PO system in your company, maybe they have record for the person it was ordered for? I am assuming you know who owned it, as it was reported stolen?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 22688517
Here is a list of the discontinued laptops including NC series laptops. Perhaps you can look through these to find yours.
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF09a/321957-321957-64295.html?&jumpid=re_R2515_smProdCat/smProdCat/Business_Notebook_DiscontinuedProducts
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22688533
After looking through this list the NC4400 looks like it?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 22689427
Well, this is what I found before.  The NC4400 doesn't appear to have a widescreen option, which is why I don't think it's that one.  A lot of the other models (e.g. NC6400) don't appear to have specifications available, so I'm not sure how to narrow it further.  

We don't have any records; it was actually a personal gift, and the person who gifted it didn't keep any of the documentation, evidently...  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22690462
Well this is a tuff one!! I assume you want this information for insurance purposes? If this is the case, you do not need a receipt to claim it. By the way... what is the reason for finding out which model it is?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 100 total points
ID: 22690476
I bet your guess is correct though, The NC6400 does look like the one picture you first submitted.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 22690516
The person who gifted it to us finally found the documentation, and it turns out that it was a NC6400 after all.  Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22690521
Very nice!!! Glad to hear :-)
0