Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring apache2, tomcat 5+, and mod_jk for optimum performance

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I configured apache2.2.9, tomcat 5.5.17, and mod_jk to handle 2048 concurrent users. my OS is SUN solaris 10, 8GB RAM 4-UltraSparc III CPUS. apache2 was compile with mpm worker. below is the currently configuration in use for apache2 and tomcat 5.5.17.
<IfModule mpm_worker_module>
   ServerLimit          32
   ThreadLimit          64
   StartServers          2
   MaxClients         2048
   MinSpareThreads      64
   MaxSpareThreads     128
   ThreadsPerChild      64
   MaxRequestsPerChild   0
</IfModule>

in Tomcat 5.5.17 server.xml for the AJP connector:

 <!-- Define a Coyote/JK2 AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <Connector port="8909" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="2048"
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8943"
               acceptCount="10" debug="0" connectionTimeout="0"
               maxThreads="2048" minSpareThreads="64" maxSpareThreads="128"
               protocol="AJP/1.3" />

workers.properties file:
worker.list=5517
# configure worker for tomcat 5.5.17  --------------------
worker.5517.port=8009
worker.5517.host=localhost
worker.5517.type=ajp13
worker.5517.cachesize=2048
worker.5517.cache_timeout=300
worker.5517.recycle_timeout=300
worker.5517.socket_timeout=30
worker.5517.socket_keepalive=1
#

Please point out any anomaly found. Is 2048 concurrent users too much for one tomcat/apache server?
0
Comment
Question by:sunjoet
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 22688455
--> Is 2048 concurrent users too much for one tomcat/apache server?

It depends.

That is like asking, "Is 5 boxes to many boxes for one person to carry?"

How big are the boxes and what is in them.  I can easily carry 5 boxes are 2 inches by 2 inches with nothing in them.  But there is no way I could carry 5 boxes that are 3 feet x 3 feet packed full of iron.

You have to look at what your application is doing.

I will say that typically most servers will not handle that many concurrent users, unless you happen to be running one of IBM's zSeries servers.  Normally you can count on a couple hundred concurrent users max.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22695337
2048 is more than tomcat can carry in any setup.
0