Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Availability, support and compatability of SQL Server, Windows Server

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am currently in the process of purchasing a copy of windows server and sql server and attaching it to an existing network. The existing network has windows server 2003 and sql server 2005 machines.

We would like to keep the network consistant with the same versions and we are attracted by the new features of 2008.

Are there any issues now and into the future regarding availability, support and compatability.

Thats is, is it still possible to aquire sql server 2005 and windows server 2003? and if so will we microsoft still support those products and for how long.

Will there be compatability issues with Visual Studio 2008?

Are there compatability issues between sql server 2008 & windows server 2008 and sql server 2005 and windows server 2003?

Thank you in advance

Ryan Upton
0
Comment
Question by:RyanUpton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 22684365
According to http://www.microsoft.com/sql/support/lifecycle.mspx :
"SQL Server software will be available in all standard product distribution channels (such as hardware manufacturers, retail, and Volume Licensing programs) through licenses or downgrade rights for a minimum of five years from the date that the product becomes commercially available."

Server 2003 should be the same.  Support will continue, becoming more limited as time goes on.  No idea on compatibility with VS2008, though I would assume it's fine (didn't VS2008 come out BEFORE SQL 2008 in which case it would HAVE to use 2005).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1002 total points
ID: 22684377
SQL server 2008 was just released and I don't believe it is ready for deployment as yet - beautiful as it is..

check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle
this is for sql server 2005..
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2855

As far as VS2008, aren't there always compatibility issues..
Not to mention functional differences..
It was written with SQL2008 in mind..

While your comparisons are compatible, there are features that are not.
If you have an existing 2005 system, that functionality will remain, albeit with slight changes to scripts and reporting..
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 1002 total points
ID: 22684384
yes, VS2008 will work with both sql systems, but the functionality changes, like the data types after you install the update..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc440724.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanUpton
ID: 31504912
Thanks guys
0