Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem when highlighting text, report name, etc

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts

Regardles where I'm in SAP , when I highlight inside the box field, it turns into BLUE but as soon I release my mouse (left click that is), it removes the highlight - see the enclosed file.

Is anyone knows how to change some settings in SAP 620 release, so that when you HIGHLIGHT inside a field box it leaves your text etc., highlighted even if you release your mouse.

appreciate any help
mcse2007

highlight.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Arpit Bajpai
ID: 22696433
Not 100% confident....but i think thaz the SAP Standreds...If you need any changes you need to do some z-developments as per the requirements.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Twisteddk earned 800 total points
ID: 22698615
If the field is non-editable, and you have to use ctrl+Y to activate the block selection, then you cant, as apitbajapi has pointed out.
However, in your case, the field looks editable. In this case, what I do (has worked since version 3.0D of the GUI at least, I dont have anything older to test with) is: I place the mouse cursor in the field at the end of the text. Then press "end" to get to end of the line if I'm not there already and then "shift"+"home", to select from the end of the line to the beginning. Moving your mouse will not remove the highlight, but clicking elsewhere in the same window will cause the mousepointer to believe that you're trying to select something ELSE. This is normal behavior for windows. However, you wont need to depress your mousebutton to keep the selection, so it SHOULD solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 31504913
Your suggestion works P E R F E C T !
0