Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No audio output device is installed after upgrade from Vista 32 to 64

Posted on 2008-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
After upgrading my HP Pavilion dv5000 series notebook form Vista 32 to 64 I no longer have sound capability.  I have worked with HP installing numerous softpaqs and drivers and have tried "generic" drivers (like Realtek) to no avail.  I only have a listing of "Mulitmedia Audio Controller" in Device Manager, which doesn't work.  The closest I've come is with the Realtek install...it at least showed under Sound & Video Contollers, but there was still an error code and no sound.
0
Comment
Question by:julzlarrabee
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 22684495
I did try that (those?...they are the same file).  No luck.  I get "Driver Installation Failed: Could not find the MEDIA device for this driver."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22684520
Did you try windows updates?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 900 total points
ID: 22684548
How about these;

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=1&Level=6&Conn=5&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false&Downloads=true
http://www.start64.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=603&Itemid=106

And just as a side note when I upgraded my laptop to 64bit it took me a while to find the synaptics drivers for my touch pad (to use the scroll zones).  I found them here;
http://www.synaptics.com/support/drive.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 22686265
Tried Windows Updates...it found nothing.
The link given for realtek is for a wireless lan nic???  I'm not sure how that would help.
The other link is for AMD/ATI graphics drivers, unless I'm not going the right direction.
I had no trouble at all with the Synaptics driver...not sure if WU found it, but it came up as soon as I upgraded.
Do you have a dv5000 notebook also?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22688278
I guess I was grasping at straws there.

No I don't have a dv5000, I have a Dell D630 that came with Vista Buss 32 bit and I recently upgraded to Vista Ultimate 64bit since I have 4 gig's of ram and the 32bit version said I only had 3.5. I also just wanted to play with 64bit and see if it was as problematic as everyone said.  It's not too bad.  I wouldn't want to roll it out company wide.  I hope windows 7 64bit will be ready for prime time.

Back to the issue though...

Have you installed HP Health Check, which checks for drivers, BIOS, and software updates?  This may get you the driver you need.  If not then hopefully it will alert you when it is available.
Info about the software
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=2100&rule=18990&product=1818480&docname=c00828604#HelpAndSupport
The link to download the software
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp39001-39500/sp39157.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 600 total points
ID: 22688647
You can get DriverMax a shot. I've never used it on a 64bit os, but it may find the driver you need.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 22690843
I do have HP Health Check...no luck with it finding anything either.  In fact, it doesn't even recognize that there is any problem on the system, despite 3 items in Device Manager indicating issues.  Thanks for the suggestions though.

tenaj-207:

Back to the issue though...

Have you installed HP Health Check, which checks for drivers, BIOS, and software updates?  This may get you the driver you need.  If not then hopefully it will alert you when it is available.
Info about the software
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=2100&rule=18990&product=1818480&docname=c00828604#HelpAndSupport
The link to download the software
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp39001-39500/sp39157.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 22690851
Thanks, I will check this out.

TCB1:
You can get DriverMax a shot. I've never used it on a 64bit os, but it may find the driver you need.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

0
 

Author Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 22710210
None of the suggested solutions have worked.  I did find a workaround type of solution at another website.  It seems that there is just not a digitally signed Vista 64 driver yet, and so the only solution is to disable driver signing verification from the f8 startup screen to be able to use a driver that does work.

Thanks for all the suggestions though!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:julzlarrabee
ID: 31504916
I awarded points because although the suggestions were not solutions, they were valid suggestions.  Thank you!
0