?
Solved

Input Mask for a Textbox.

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm using VB 2005, WinForms. I have two Textboxes on my Form that contain telephone numbers. My Database Table has an input mask for these fields that put the phone numbers into the following format:  (999) 999-9999.

How can I do the same with a Textbox? Would I have to write code to determine which number position is being entered and then assign the proper formatting, or is there a telephone number mask, like the password character mask, that can be applied here in some way?

Thanks,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22684465
Use a MaskedTextBox control.  Go to the mask property and click the "..."
There is a predefined "phone number" mask.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22684473
there is not a telephone number mask but there is a control that support masks: MaskedTextBox. Just use it instead of TextBox, and set the Mask property.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.maskedtextbox.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22684504
Screenshot showing what I am talking about.
untitled.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 31504917
Very good and simple solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 22684610
Thanks to all, but Sh0e had the best solution of all, which is what I needed. I actually didn't even know this control existed! Wow, live and learn...this is why I like this forum so much!!!
0