Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hi I want to create a formview application

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello all. I want to create a formview application. In which I want to load different views. If I will click one button it should switch to another view. All these should happen in a single form. The language I am using is VC++/MFC.    
0
Comment
Question by:Jack020800
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 22684683
This sample explain hoe to switch to a different view:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/docview/replacingview.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22684706
there are a couple of articles at codeproject that describe how to switch views in a SDI application:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/docview/replacingview.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/docview/switchingviews.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
isprabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 22684970
Jack,
You can also look at this article in MSDN. This one describes the steps in details for implemeting multiple views and also how to switch between views.

Adding Multiple Views to a Single Document: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/s199bks0(VS.80).aspx
 
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jack020800
ID: 22685676
Hi Isprabu.
                this actually solved my problem. Thanks to all for helping me in this regard.
0