Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

doubt in query

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what is wrong with the query

UPDATE inbound_to_future (PartnerName,ManufacturerName,MPN,Region,ATS,SOQ) VALUES ("Future Electronics","AAEON ELECTRONICS             ","1702031802                    ","FUTC",0,1);
0
Comment
Question by:priyapratheep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22684775
insert into inbound_to_future (PartnerName,ManufacturerName,MPN,Region,ATS,SOQ) VALUES ('Future Electronics','AAEON ELECTRONICS','1702031802','FUTC',0,1)

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Binuth earned 1500 total points
ID: 22684783
update syntax


Update inbound_to_future
set PartnerName ='Future Electronics'
      ,ManufacturerName = 'AAEON ELECTRONICS'
      ,MPN = '1702031802'
      ,Region = 'FUTC'
      ,ATS = 0
      ,SOQ =1
Where
      <set your contition here>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22684799
Exactly what are you trying to do.. an insert query or an update query?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GeoffSutton
ID: 22686693
With SQL you cannot use full quotes ("), only single quotes (') as text identifiers.  Full quotes are treated as column names.

Also to update something you need a condition, otherswise every row in the table will get the same data.

Finally, you are using UPDATE while you have INSERT syntax.

For inserts use:
INSERT tableName (Column1, column2, column3) VALUES (value1, value2, value3)

For updates use:
UPDATE tableName SET column1=value1, column2=value2, column3=value3 WHERE (somecolumn=somevalue)

Hope this helps,

Geoff
0