Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP xw6000. Installation of WinXP fails at first restart..

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
I am having difficulty getting WinXP to intall to a Hp xw6000 workstation. I set the Bios to boot from CD first to get setup going, allocate drive etc. then setup starts to load files. When the system reboots for first time the unit won't boot from the HD. I have tried changing the boot order etc. but can't get it to work for me.. Any advice would be welcome. Thx in advance.
Cuegun
0
Comment
Question by:Cuegun
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whsum earned 252 total points
ID: 22684883
Seems like you need to load a IDE/SCSI/RAID driver during installation (Press F6 to load driver prompt during WinXP setup) You will need to find what type in your system first, drivers are found here http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=295781&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=295779&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093#113100
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 22685612
>>   When the system reboots for first time the unit won't boot from the HD.    <<   does it show in the bios ?
verify if your partition is active with bootit-ng : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuegun
ID: 22686086
Thanks for your help.. Will load new drivers, then re-post with results.
0