Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide Menu on Master Page

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-10
I am using Visual Web Developer 2008 Express.

I have a Menu on my Master Page. By default, a login page is displayed when the site is opened. I want to know how to hide the Menu on the Master Page when the Login Page is opened. When the Login is successful, then the Menu must appear.
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 60 total points
ID: 22685365
Don't create the login page using the masterpage.

Once the user logs in redirect to the page that uses masterpage.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 90 total points
ID: 22685575
Or if you realy want to use MasterPage in login page, and if you use the ASP.NET Menu, u can do something like this in your content page
Menu m = Master.FindControl("Menu1") as Menu;
if (m != null)
{
m.Visible = false;
}

Open in new window

0