Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is the process of converting a shared mailbox to a regular possible, during workday, without interrupting the user?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

After moving mailboxes from exchange 2000 to 2007 we have some shared mailboxes. I know how to convert it but I'm curious to know if that is possible during working hours of the users. Is there any risk to do that? Does the user realize or see anything if we do that during day?

Thanks for your help
Joerg
0
Comment
Question by:rolandmueller
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 22684907
To the best of my knowledge the user wont see any affect at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22684998
* Mostly it shouldn't pose any problem only that as a feature of the Resource mailbox in exchange 2007, the account would be set to disabled.

(^_^)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rolandmueller
ID: 31504925
Thanks for your answer. I've converted 1 Mailbox and the user is still quiet :c)

Thanx
Joerg
0