Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to terminate dark fiber without any CWDM or DWDM MUXes?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-27
Is it possible to terminate dark fiber without any CWDM or DWDM MUXes?
I have a requirement to terminate the dark fiber directly on a switch port.
We are going to have 10G fiber connects two centers distance of 20 Km.
0
Comment
Question by:RajeevSrikant
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22685378
hm...
if you have two strands, then you can use 10GB XFP/X2/XENPAKs for single mode fiber with ER marking - up to 40 km or even ZR (80km)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686270


And you own the fiber the entire 20Km? Of course you can terminate dark fiber without the devices mentioned, fiber from point A to point B is just like fiber from point A to point B in your facility. The difference is that we are talking long distances and the need to regenerate the signal if the distance
is too great. Th equestion is, is it really dark fiber that you own or is it a layer 1 path carved out of a provider infrastructure.

DWDM, and CWDM are used to run multiple wavelengths over a single fiber, they still need regeneration of the signal end to end if the distance is too great.

harbor235 ;}
0