Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User deleted mail (shift+del) but user mailbox is still oversized...

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello!

I have some problems regarding user mailboxes on exchange 2003. They have deleted most of the  bigger e-mails but the mailbox in mailbox store don't reduce in size. How to I "force" it to delete the emails that have been deleted on users computers? I believe I have put a deleted mail recovery option for the last 30 days but when they delete it with shift+delete shouldn't it be erased immediately?

Should I do a backup or defragmentation?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Marinxy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22684944
check on exchange, if you look at the size of the mailbox is it below the set limit on the mailbox store?

also chek the users AD account to make sure that they dont have a set limit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22685117
* Also it could be that the users size of the "deleted items" folder is taking most of the space.

* You could check that in the ESM, after you select the mailbox, in the view menu of ESM click on Add Remove Columns and then from there add the Deleted Items (KB) column too.

* That would show you how much space is the deleted items consuming, thereby you could clear some of the huge emails from "Recover Deleted Items" option from Outlook or from Exmerge

Hope this helps (^_^)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 500 total points
ID: 22685421
No, the idea of the 30 day deleted items retention is so when users DO shift + delete emails, they can be recovered by the administrator.

If you want to do a blanket delete of all emails in the deleted items retention store (which isn't really a store) then you need to set the deleted items setting on the mailbox store  to 0 days.  Leave it overnight when the mailbox cleanup wizard runs. And set it back to 30 days the next day.

As a Systems Administrator, this is what I do for my personal mailbox if I shift + delete something that I want REALLY deleted (except from backups of course)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22685425
Oh, and you can do this per user mailbox too in their own deleted items retention setting.  If there is just a few users with large mailboxes that have shift + deleted to help you clear up space, but you don't want to delete everyones.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22685439
And just a bit more to clarify.

When people leave the company I work for, a lot of them Shift + Delete emails thinking we cannot get to them, but with the Deleted Items Retention, we can recovered them up until the point we set it to (in our case 90 days).

That's what it is there for.
0