Solved

How to work offline using MS Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
5,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I'm trying to access some local Outlook archive files at home. Normally I use my laptop at work connected to the network and the MS Exchange server.

When I start Outlook it takes some time, probably looking for the exchange server, it then says that it failed to connect and asks me if I want to work off line. This is exactly what I want to do, I think, but then MS Outlook starts and closes itself immediately with the message that the information stores cannot be opened.

Does MS Outlook support this way of working? Can you start MS Outlook without being connected to the Exchange server? The term 'mobile' is often used together with MS, probably this is not the kind of 'mobile' working they are referring to, but I thought that it would make sense to support it anyway?

Or Is there a mobile version of MS Outlook that supports this?

I cannot help but think that there must be smarter ways (and tools) to do this (with). Why can't I access these archives of emails at home? Is this a security feature of some sort? Simple tasks that could take minutes to complete, take hours to complete this way.

I tried for example to create a new profile for the home network via control panel, email.

But this just fails with the message: "the time limit for logging on was reached while waiting for system resources. Try again. MAPI 1.0 [00004C2]"

Or are there third party tools that you can recommend that allow me to use my archives of emails? Doesn't need to be free, it is worth a few $ to me. After all, time is money too, and I'm spending a lot of time on this problem right now.

Thanks,
Onno

0
Comment
Question by:ostraaten
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 250 total points
ID: 22684968
Hi ostraaten,

Yes, you can work offline. It depends if your account was setup with cache Exchange mode. In this mode, a local copy of mails are stored on your laptop. This setting is enabled by default, but administrators might disable it. (I can't think wht though).

As for Archive files, you'll have to make sure that the .pst file is stored on your laptop. Unfortunately, it seems as though you'll have to be in the offive to change these settings. After that, you'll be able to work offline.

I hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 250 total points
ID: 22685144
Yes you need to configure cache mode while you are physically connected with your exchange server. Simply open you email accounts and under the name of your server there is a box saying "use cached exchange mode" - tick that box and Outlook will create a local ost in your laptop thus allowing you to work offline. However you won't be able to receive and send while working offline.

Alternatively you can setup rpc over https. In that way you are connecting to your exchange via internet connection so you can use you Outlook (send & receive) at home just as you are in office. Let me know if this appeals to you and I can enclose more details/instructions (or you can search the web).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ostraaten
ID: 22685236
Using rpc over https sounds promising.

I am however not able to change anything on server side, so I am not sure if it is possible.

Does this use OWA in some way? Because I do have that. It would be nice if I could use the normal client over this OWA https. Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22685625
No. RPC over HTTP is a connection on its own. It has to be setup by your Exchange Administrator and is possible only if your infrastructure supports it.

You can mention it to the administrators.

As far as changing your Outlook to cached mode, you do not need to change anything on the server. You just need to be connected to the server. The change you make on Outlook itself.

Click on Tools
Click on Account Settings
Click on your account then on click on change
Make sure Use Cached Exchange Mode tick box is ticked.
Click on Next
Click Finish
Click Close.

This will copy all your mails to your local drive for offline viewing.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22685669
You need to configure rpc over https at server AND client. You need to use Exchange in W2K3 environment with XP or Vista clients. Raise this issue to your IT admin/manager to see if it is feasible.

OWA is completely different. It provides "convenience" for users to access emails while on the road. Users are able to log onto their email from generally anywhere in the world, as long as they have internet access. Downside is that OWA is not as user friendly as Outlook and only supports some basic functions. But should be sufficient for email purposes.

Mind you that Cache Exchange Mode is good if you ONLY want a copy of your mailbox. You are restricted to sending/receiving (well you can create new email of course but they will sit in your Outbox until you physically connect to the network). So if you are a user that travels alot then I don't thinnk its suitable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22685692
One thing to add to my comment that if you want to use exchange cached mode and be able to send/receive while at home you can to do with a VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22883760
Hi,

Are you satisfied with the solution? Can we close this post?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23390997
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0