Solved

Find control inside accordion using c#

Posted on 2008-10-10
10
6,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hello experts,

       i am using a datagrid inside accordion pane.I want to bind the dagrid to a datasource for which i need to find the control inside the
content template of accordion.

How to find the control???

URGENT..Thanks.

Please check the snippet for my aspx page.
<ajaxToolkit:Accordion ID="acc1" runat="server" SelectedIndex="1" FadeTransitions="true" FramesPerSecond="40" TransitionDuration="250" AutoSize="None" RequireOpenedPane="false" HeaderCssClass="HeaderTab">
                                                    <HeaderTemplate>
                                                        Select Distributor</HeaderTemplate>
                                                    <ContentTemplate>
                                                        <asp:DataGrid ID="dgReports" GridLines="None" CellSpacing="0" CellPadding="0" ShowHeader="false" AutoGenerateColumns="False" AllowSorting="false" runat="server" DataKeyField="ProjectID">
                                                            <Columns>
                                                                <asp:TemplateColumn Visible="False" HeaderText="Project ID">
                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lblProjectID" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.USER_NM") %>'>
 
                                                                        </asp:Label>
                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                        <ul style="list-style-type: square">
                                                                            <li><a href='IssueReport.aspx?ProjectId=<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, 
"ProjectId")%>'>
                                                                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "USER_NM")%>
                                                                            </a></li>
                                                                        </ul>
                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                            </Columns>
                                                        </asp:DataGrid>
                                                    </ContentTemplate>
                                                </ajaxToolkit:Accordion>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:srk1982
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trunghieubkit
ID: 22685238
Your datagrid control's name is dgReports

You can assign it's datasource as below

        DataViewManager dsView;
        dgReports.DataSource = dsView;
        dgReports.DataMember = tablename;


0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 22685251
hi trunghieubkit,

     My problem is not in assigning the datasource to datagrid
  I want to find the control inside accordion....

i am using this code..but it is not woking...

        DataSet dsDistibutors = Fund.GetAllDistibutor();
        DataGrid dg = (DataGrid)accordion1.FindControl("dgReports");
        dg.DataSource = dsDistibutors;
        dg.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22685377
hi srk1982,

bind the gridview inside Accordion1_ItemDataBound...

Refer this link...

http://aspalliance.com/1674_Complex_Data_Binding_with_the_Accordion_Control.all
protected void Accordion1_ItemDataBound(object sender, AjaxControlToolkit.AccordionItemEventArgs e)
        {
            if (e.ItemType != AjaxControlToolkit.AccordionItemType.Content)
                return;
            GridView grid = e.AccordionItem.FindControl("GridView1") as GridView;            
            grid.DataSource = "Your DataSet";
            grid.DataBind();
 
        }

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 22685585
hi sijishJohn,

  I did the following code in  snippet. But the Itemdatabound event is not at all firing.
Am i missing anything ????

please help.....thanks,..
 protected void acc1_ItemDataBound(object sender, AjaxControlToolkit.AccordionItemEventArgs e)
    {
        if (e.ItemType != AjaxControlToolkit.AccordionItemType.Content)
            return;
        DataSet dsDistibutors = Fund.GetAllDistibutor();
        DataGrid grid = e.AccordionItem.FindControl("dgReports") as DataGrid;
        if (grid == null) return;
        grid.DataSource = dsDistibutors;
        grid.DataBind();
    }
 
 
 
 <ajaxToolkit:Accordion ID="acc1" runat="server" SelectedIndex="1" FadeTransitions="true" 
                                                FramesPerSecond="40" TransitionDuration="250" AutoSize="None" RequireOpenedPane="false" 
                                                HeaderCssClass="HeaderTab" >
                                                    <HeaderTemplate>
                                                        Select Distributor</HeaderTemplate>
                                                    <ContentTemplate>
                                                        <asp:DataGrid ID="dgReports" GridLines="None" CellSpacing="0" CellPadding="0" ShowHeader="false" AutoGenerateColumns="False" AllowSorting="false" runat="server" DataKeyField="ProjectID">
                                                            <Columns>
                                                                <asp:TemplateColumn Visible="False" HeaderText="Project ID">
                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lblProjectID" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.USER_NM") %>'>
 
                                                                        </asp:Label>
                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                        <ul style="list-style-type: square">
                                                                            <li><a href='IssueReport.aspx?ProjectId=<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, 
"ProjectId")%>'>
                                                                                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "USER_NM")%>
                                                                            </a></li>
                                                                        </ul>
                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                                            </Columns>
                                                        </asp:DataGrid>
                                                    </ContentTemplate>
                                                </ajaxToolkit:Accordion>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22685714
you have to bind the Accordion control in the page_load event..
then only its temdatabound event will fire...

eg.
string Name = "Experts-exchange";
Accordion1.DataSource = Name;
Accordion1.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sijishJohn earned 500 total points
ID: 22685745
You have to register the ItemDataBound event like this..
<ajaxToolkit:Accordion ID="acc1" runat="server" SelectedIndex="1" FadeTransitions="true" 
                                                FramesPerSecond="40" TransitionDuration="250" AutoSize="None" RequireOpenedPane="false" 
                                                HeaderCssClass="HeaderTab"   OnItemDataBound="acc1_ItemDataBound">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 22685939
hi sijishJohn,

     I accomplished the task, by doing the code in snippet.
public void accordion()
    {
        DataSet dsDistibutors = Fund.GetAllDistibutor();
        AccordionPane ap1 = new AccordionPane();
        ap1.HeaderContainer.Controls.Add(new LiteralControl("Select Distributor"));
        ap1.ContentContainer.Controls.Add(GetRadioButtonList());
        Accordion1.Panes.Add(ap1);
    }
    private RadioButtonList GetRadioButtonList()
    {
        DataSet dsDistibutors = Fund.GetAllDistibutor();
        RadioButtonList RBList = new RadioButtonList();
        RBList.DataSource = dsDistibutors;
        RBList.DataTextField = "USER_NM";
        RBList.DataValueField = "USER_NM";
        RBList.DataBind();
        RBList.AutoPostBack = true;
        return RBList;
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 31504928
Thanks for u r contribution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22685963
Good Work...Keep going..
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 22686007
hi sijishJohn,

I have posted one question in this link.
This post is the continuation of this post. For gettign the value of selected item of radiobuttonlist in accordion.

   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_CSharp/Q_23803820.html

Please do help for this also...
0