Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connection to database (SQL server) beginner question

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I just installed MS Sql server express together with Compact management.
Could somebody please give me example code to connect to a .sdf database from vb6?. If possible using DAO?
And in the code please give me an example to SELECT * from table and display the data.

Regards,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Schuttend
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 22690819
what is a .sdf database?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22690849
It's a SQL Compact standalone data file.

Here are some samples:
http://www.connectionstrings.com/?carrier=sqlserver2005ce
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 750 total points
ID: 22704518
OK, Brandon got you a connection string that works with .Net.

Now ... to actually put together a VB6 code snippet ...

dim cn as AdoDB.Connection
dim rs as AdoDB.Recordset
 
set cn = new AdoDb.Connection
cn.ConnectionSTring = "Provider=Microsoft.SQLSERVER.CE.OLEDB.3.5;Data Source=myPath\myData.sdf;"
 
set rs = new adodb.Recordset
rs.Open "Select * from MyTable", cn
While not rs.Eof
  'Do something with the data
  rs.MoveNext
wend
 
rs.close
set rs = nothing
set cn = nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 31504929
thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22807839
Geez... an assist would have at least been nice.
0