Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Printing in Crystal Report

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
Hi Experts,

 I am designing a Crystal report where I need to print some labels conditionally, means If certain condition is true then only those labels should get displayed in the report else they should not. I am using Crystal Report 9.0.

My question is

1) Is it Possible?

2) If it is Then How to do it?


I want ask one more thing about crystal report. In the crystal report i hv taken two groups for different fields, every thing is working fine except for one. I hv used order by purchasedate clause in the query. I hv tested the query in backend its working fine there. But in the crystal report order by clause in not working. It is displaying the dates in random order. i dont know why its happening. Can any body tell me whats the reason and how to solve it.

Please help me out.

Thanx in advance.

Regards
Param
0
Comment
Question by:Paramhans
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
divyeshhdoshi earned 1200 total points
ID: 22685159
Hi

Yes it is possible

right click on lable >> Format object >> Common Tab >> check Suppress >> click on Formula button of Suppress.
write formula for displaying that lable

eg.
if (i>0)
true
endif
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 22687097
As above you can suppress fields conditionally.

The condition you use will suppress if it evaluates to true so if you have a condition that when true you want to display the label then you have to negate the condition in the suppression formula.

Using the above example if you wanted to display when a given field is positive you would suppress with

{YourField} <= 0

Data order.
Crystal uses the groups for the first sorting fields.

If you want it then in date order within the group you can
Click DATABASE --> RECORD SORT EXPERT
Add teh date field to the sort order.

mlmcc
0