Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove leading space in a string

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
how to remove leading space in a string

for example

String temp="apple                               ";

i want to remove all the space at the end, and would be

String temp="apple"
0
Comment
Question by:priyapratheep
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
divyeshhdoshi earned 750 total points
ID: 22685125
you can use trim method
like
temp.trim();

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:varungd
varungd earned 750 total points
ID: 22685210
String temp = "apple                               ".Trim();

or  

temp=temp.Trim();
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22685260
There is no method like Trim(); its trim()


String temp = temp.trim();
0