Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guest OS recommended maximum

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When allocation memory to a VM, there is a Guest OS recommended maximum displayed. When giving a machine more than this maximum. You get an error when cloning the VM to a template. How can I get rid of this error message. Or how can I set the recommeded maximum to a higher value?
guestosmemory.jpg
fault.memorysizenotrecommended.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TRITEC-kuen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 22685436
Is this not due to the OS that you're selecting when creating the original machine, ie if you chose Windows 2003 Std you'd only be able to do a Max of 4gb as this is the restriction of the OS, and if you chose 2003 Ent it would be 16gb?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TRITEC-kuen
ID: 22685468
Yes, the recommended maximum is depending on the OS Selection. But ist there any way to change those recommended values. Or to disable the cloning error?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinder255248 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22685549
Why would you want too?  Those restrictions are there because the OS can't use any more memory.  Windows 2003 std is restricted to 4gb, so even if you did disable and give it more memory, the OS wouldn't be able to handle it so it would be wasted.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22692065
I agree with the above comments.  It's like putting 6GB of memory on a Windows 2003 standard machine.  It will only be able to use a max. of 4GB no matter how much memory you give it.  As stated above it is an OS limitation.  On the otherhand if you use Windows 2003 enterprise edition which allows for more memory than it's a different ballgame.
0