Solved

Can you run a Backup Domain Controller - Without purchasing a Server 2003 licence?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Guys - this is our scenario :

We have a data centre @ head office with primary & Backup DCs (Server 2K/2003). There are several smaller satellite offices that each have a simple f&p server running on Windows XP.  If router/links at satellite site goes down, domain connectivity is lost.

Can anyone suggest a way of installing a BU DC solution at the satellite office without purchasing server 2003?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:npjcr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22685168
There is no such thing as a Backup Domain Controller - only Additional Domain Controllers - and they EACH need a licence
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 22685192
... there is no real solution to this - if you had an additional domain controller at each site the clients on that site would be able to log on even if the link/router or main site was down. but they would still obviously have no connectivity with the main site. I suppose if you inplemented a server on each site with DFS, then they would be able to connect to local copies of files - it all really depends how much money you are prepared to spend and how important it is that these sites function in the link/main site is down.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22685262
Put another way, there is no way to run an Active Directory Domain Controller with a non-Windows Server class system.  Any attempt to "hack" something together would violate licensing, which we cannot help you with.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

7 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now