Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I test a users computer to see if flash is installed (from an .exe program)

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to know if there is a way to test if a user has the flash player installed on their computer. I am using multimedia builder software that creates .exe's -

You can have html pages / flash / javascript and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 2000 total points
ID: 22685958
When you insert Flash using Dreamweaver, you can choose to add a "Check Plug-In" behavior (in the "Tag" panel, over on the right, under the Behaviors tab.)  That causes Dreamweaver to insert some Javascript that checks for the existence of the player onfocus.  You could modify the logic as required to meet your specific needs. For example, I've attached a modification that should redirect you to page1.htm if you have flash, or page2.htm if you don't.  

There is more info about various methods of checking for flash here: http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14526


<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_checkPlugin(plgIn, theURL, altURL, autoGo) { //v4.0
  var ok=false; document.MM_returnValue = false;
  with (navigator) if (appName.indexOf('Microsoft')==-1 || (plugins && plugins.length)) {
    ok=(plugins && plugins[plgIn]);
  } else if (appVersion.indexOf('3.1')==-1) { //not Netscape or Win3.1
    if (plgIn.indexOf("Flash")!=-1 && window.MM_flash!=null) ok=window.MM_flash;
    else if (plgIn.indexOf("Director")!=-1 && window.MM_dir!=null) ok=window.MM_dir;
    else ok=autoGo; }
  if (!ok) theURL=altURL; if (theURL) window.location=theURL;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
 
<body onfocus="MM_checkPlugin('Shockwave Flash','page1.htm','page2.htm',true)">
 
<div>you should never see this text. script should send you to page 1 if you have flash or page 2 if you don't</div>
 
</body>
<script name="Used by MM_checkPlugin" language="javascript">
<!--
with (navigator) if (appName.indexOf('Microsoft')!=-1 && appVersion.indexOf('Mac')==-1) document.write(''+
'<scr'+'ipt language="VBScript">\nOn error resume next\n'+
'MM_dir = IsObject(CreateObject("SWCtl.SWCtl"))\n'+
'MM_flash = NOT IsNull(CreateObject("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"))\n</scr'+'ipt>');
//-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22687299
Hi nathan1038,

I use the link below to test if a user has Adobe Shockwave & Flash Players installed, and the nice thing is if they do not they can simply install it here.

http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22687315
Perhaps you can incorporate the link into your install process, either automated or manual?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 22687477
another link from Adobe http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/detection_installation.html
the first link I gave you was apparently a outdated version and the links to the detection kit didn't work.
0