Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3750 vs Dell PowerConnect 6224

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have all Dell layer 2 switches on my network with one broadcast domain. I am upgrading the network to a layer 3 core switch and installing various vlans. I am thinking about either going with the Powerconnect 6224 or getting a cisco 3750 switch. my question is what makes the 3750 better than the 6224? is it worth the extra money.

my main goal is reliability, performance and support.
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22686748
This falls to the question of Ford vs. Chevy for cars, Dell vs. HP for computers, MAC vs. Snap-On for tools, etc.

Looking at the specs, they don't look that different... and probably aren't.

The only obvious thing is that there are probably a lot more people that know Cisco switches than know Dell.

I think it's a toss-up. Go with what you think is the right decision and don't look back.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 22688584
I have used both switches and can tell you that the 3750 is the better switch, but you do pay for it.  I have over 100 off these switches on my network and have had no issues reliability wise. I had 6224 switches at a old company I use to work for, I also had no problems with this model either. If you are on a budget go with the 6224, it will serve it's purpose.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fileinster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22693469
For my two cents I have also used both. The Dell 6224 I found buggy and unreliable, but then you get what you pay for. One particular bug meant the only way to get the switch working again was to power cycle!
The Ciscos will be more feature rich all round and far more reliable.
Having said that the Dells can shift more data across the network. However, don't believe what it says in the website as I think their figures are slightly massaged and from experience shouldn't get up to 95Mpps (it physically can't shift 95Mpps across 24 Gig ports, if you do your sums!)
 
This is just my personal experience and is open to debate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fileinster
ID: 22693492
Ohyeah , on support, if you have a support contract with Cisco they are second to none; period! Also, more people know the cisco CLI (even though Dell use an open standard CLI)
0