Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spider Solitaire, Hearts and Mahjong will not start

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently built a new machine with Vista Home Premium. It has Microsofts most recent Windows updates installed including Service pack 1. We are having difficulties with the preinstalled default Vista Games. (eg Spider solitaire, Hearts and Mahjong) will
not start. Start menu> Games shows the games listed but when I click
on them nothing happens.
Thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 22685671
was it ok before ? then try a system restore  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 22685856
Games were not tested before the service pack was loaded. Prefer to resolve the issue before contemplating a restore to a point before the service pack as this will be required at some stage.

Thank you for your comment.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 750 total points
ID: 22686447
Just to pick one, C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\SpiderSolitaire. Is it actually there? Does it run if you double click it directly? If not try right click and run as administrator.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 31504936
Turns out that the issue resolved itself, so whether it was an Windows update issue that was later resolved i do not know. Points awarded for your quick responses. Thanks
0