Solved

How do I add a disclaimer to all emails in OE?

Posted on 2008-10-10
14
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do I add a disclaimer to emails in Outlook Express?

0
Comment
Question by:JeepneyMan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cavinlim
cavinlim earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
By default outlook express will not auto add disclaimer, it only able to add signature on each outgoing email.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
Thank you cavinlim for your direction but I need a solution - Should I move to Outlook for example?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
Comment Utility
In your environment is that using Ms Exchange Server or other mail server solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
Currently we are simply using OE. Our environment constitutes a home office, three different office locations (actually medical consulting rooms) and a couple of laptops all Windows based. I've recently joined the team to discover that there is no attempt at networking which creates terrible confusion as you can imagine.  I shall be seeking this forum's guidance about how best to unify and simplify the process.

Meanwhile we have an urgent legal requirement to include a disclaimer on each email sent. So I'm seeking a short term answer (which I propose to do by pasting the paragraph into the signature box - but it looks terrible - unformatted and untabulated etc).

Next, should I propose upgrading to Outlook? I understand this has a greater capacity for adding a formatted signature to each email. Then will follow the networking issue.

After that under a separate question within this forum, I'm trying to learn how to create a professional HTML based template for staff to use when issuing emails.

Sorry if this lengthy but I wanted you to understand my strategy and needs at this stage.  

Many thanks for your kind attention..
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Hello JeepneyMan,

Create a signature in Outlook Express, and use that as a disclaimer
http://email.about.com/od/outlookexpresstips/ss/w112703.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cavinlim earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, your temporary solution is alright, where you need to manually copy and paste the info below each email.

For your info, the proper way to add the disclaimer is via software where is work together with your email server.
I understand that you are using OE to send/receive email but where is your mail server location, is that hosted by external party ? or is public email likes those hotmail and yahoo?

I need to understand this only can let you know how the disclaimer will work in your environment.

Example, Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 (Microsoft Mail server) got different way to handle the disclaimer.
for those third party likes MailNow (Basic Mail Server) have to work with those third party software likes policy patrol. Where it will control the send/receive email that apply disclaimer.

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You can use an HTML file as a signature, so you can do full formatting in that, and then add the signature to every outgoing message (check the box in Tools/Options/Signatures tab).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
Again cavinlim, I again appreciate your reply.

We are using Google Mail and private ISPs for POP3 & IMAP SERVICES.

I intend rationalizing all of these accounts into a structured Basic email facility under the company's domain name  site, but that will take some time to organise. Having been a Mac user for most of my life, I need to understand the alternatives of using Microsoft's Mail Server with Exchange perhaps?There will be some resistance to change from one or two team members!

I look forward to your reply with thanks.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
JeepneyMan, you said you were looking for a quick fix, so using signature as disclaimer is a quick fix.

Now you are asking about a full mail system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
I'm very grateful to you both, war1 & ElrondCT for suggesting an HTML signature insert to carry the disclaimer. The references you, war1, suggested are particularly good and the instructions very easy to follow. So thank you for an excellent solution.

For the longer term solution, as outlined to cavinlim I need to better understand all the facets of email clients and using a server to simplify and manage multiple users. If cavinlim agrees, perhaps I should start a new thread to seek such guidance, to avoid stringing out this discussion. I am grateful for everyone's help and I thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
War1:

I'm grateful for your response. The link you provided was extremely helpful and as you'll see from my explanations to other helpful folk here, I've inherited a bit of a mess.

So complying with the legal requirements of showing a disclaimer, was my priority which we have now done with this forum's help.  

Now I have to understand what the options are for installing a competent mail system. I have not before contended with several users under a common umbrella. I need to ask for help in the appropriate forum (would this be it?) for collating information about the hardware and software required.  What are the issues to be considered?  Do the various PCs (1 mac and 5/6 windows machines including 2 laptops) need to be linked to a central server in house or can I rely on a virtual connection and if so what types are best?

Please excuse my clunky approach to the forum which I've only just subscribed to. I already am certain my investment is well worth it and I'd like to thank everyone who has helped me so far.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
JeepneyMan,

You can ask a new question in the The Email Clients or Outlook topic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeepneyMan
Comment Utility
Thank you for the help provided. A good start to an obviously thorny issue which could have benefited from a little more detail.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
JeepneyMan,  we answered your question. Why the C grade?
0