Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recover deleted contacts that are in cache?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In error I deleted all my contacts from Outlook. When I run a Google Desktop search for a contact's name, Google finds the complete record in cache, and I was wondering if there was some way to recover these files? Otherwise I'll have to copy & paste every record and then sort & edit them to make it into a csv file I can import back into Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Quazi1308
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 22685839
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200506/00001584001.html

If they are in the NK2 file, you can at least get the email addresses...

I am unsure how Google Desktop caches that information.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22687623
Hello Quazi1308,

There is no automatic way to sort the emails addresses found in cache. You will have to paste them one by one.

Adding to what WilyGuy said, you can look and use the addresses found in nickname file.  The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and copy the file.  In Windows XP, .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

Utility to Move and Edit NK2 File
NK2View
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
or
http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Quazi1308
ID: 31504938
Thanks guys - you confirmed the worst, that there is no automatic way to restore from cache. Appreciate you getting back to me though.
0