Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does citrix server support any mac office software, ex: entourage, i calendar

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a citrix server with several users of mac.
Using the citrix client on mac works fine.
Some of the users are asking me about mac software on the citrix.
Do anyone know if i can install Entourage or Icalendar on the citrix and publish it?
0
Comment
Question by:embassi
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 22687363
No, Citrix does not run in OS X server, and those applications require OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:embassi
ID: 22701063
So i can't run any mac software on a win 2003 citrix server?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 750 total points
ID: 22725513
Can you run any Mac software on any Windows OS?  No, not unless it is compiled for that OS.  For example, you can install Safari on a Windows box but it is a different build (compiled differently) than the installer that loads on a Mac.  Does this make sense?  
0