Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to check data type in dataset

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I simply need to test the datatypes in a datatable in my dataset in vb.net.
I need to check that there are no invalid values in my total columns.
I am reading in an xml file into a dataset, does it automatically assign the datatype to the coulmn based on the values in the xml file?


thanks allot
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22685675
see you need to apply loop on datacolumn and use below property to find the datatype

 Yourcolumnname.DataType
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22686608
Dataset1.Tables.Columns("column_nr").DataType
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 22687426
hi, ok this maybe a stupid question, but from what i understand from the above posts, that if i use this command it will tell me that the column has been assigned in the dataset for the datatable when it read in the xnl file?
so lets say there are 5 rows in the dataset, and column1 has 4 number values and 1 string value, would then the above command return as a string datatype?

then what datatpye do i declare and assign this function to so i can see the datatype?
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22692676
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 22692686
Its return "Type" Object
refer this link for details
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datatable.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 31504945
Thanks allot for the help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22700248
your welcome
0