Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

esx 3.5 with server2008 x64

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-29
I am trying to find out if Windows 2008X64 can be installed on a VMware ESX3.5 server.  
0
Comment
Question by:activit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:activit
ID: 22685579
I can install Server2003 or 2008 32 bit fine, but it comes back saying I don't have 64bit processors, but they are VT enabed and EMT64.  The board is an Intel 5000VSA, and I can find no where that says it does not support 64bit.  I am just odering if it is an issue with ESX, that does not allow the install of a 64 bit OS
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 22692053
ESX 3.5 does allow 64 bit support.  Make sure it is enabled in the BIOS, most motherboards come with it disabled from factory.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 750 total points
ID: 22693996
Hi

It dependents the VMware Server Hardware, but almost servers are 100% 64 bit compatible

And on the VMware you can also emulate the 64bit to run 64bit servers

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:activit
ID: 22695909
OK will check to see if board is enabled for 64bit.  How do you emulate the 64bit ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:activit
ID: 22828994
A final note - I found out that the CPU's that I had on my board were not correct, and i am having a bitch fight with Intel as there was no way for me to know the Spec was incorrect wheh I ordered it from my Supplier as I only have the Box code.  It is now all working.

It was only after 2 hrs with Intel that we figured it out, that we could not enable the Virtualisation on the board
0